Baseball

Sunday Apr 28
Baseball 1:00 PM
vs. Northeast Community College

Eagles Rake In Conference Awards

Eagles Rake In Conference Awards

AMES - The Iowa Community College Athletic Conference (ICCAC) announced the 2018 Division II Baseball All-Region teams and special award winners on Wednesday. Kirkwood had eight players earn All-Region recognition, including two First Team performers.

Izaya Fullard, a freshman infielder, was named to the First Team after leading the ICCAC in hits with 47. He was top five in RBI with 27 and third in OBP at .528.

Fellow freshman, outfielder Taylor Jackson, was also named to the First Team after finishing in the top five in numerous categories this season; fourth in hits, (41), fifth in runs (30), third in RBI (29) and third in slugging percentage (.705).

Freshman pitcher Cameron Leff and sophomore infielder Korry Howell were named to the Second Team All-Region. Leff had a 7-2 record for the Eagles while recording 2.78 ERA. Howell batted .393 for the Eagles, accumulating 20 doubles and five triples while also stealing 39 bases which was good enough for fifth in the nation.

Rounding out the recognition for the Eagles were sophomores Peyton Long (P), Adam Ketelsen (P), Chili Moseley (INF), and Ellison Hanna (OF) who were named Honorable Mention All-Region.

 

FIRST TEAM ALL-REGION
         
Position Name School Class Hometown
Catcher Kevin Gomez Southeastern SO Caburdare, Venezuela
Pitcher Brandon Williamson NIACC SO Welcome, MN
Pitcher Chas Sagedahl Southeastern FR Prairie Du Chien, WI
Pitcher Trace Hoffman Southeastern SO Cascade, IA
Infield Austin Murr DMACC FR Denmark Township, MN
INFIELD IZAYA FULLARD KIRKWOOD FR NORTH LIBERTY, IA
Infield Kamrin Arons NIACC FR Bettendorf, IA
Infield Dayson Croes Southeastern FR Noord, Aruba
Outfield Joey Werner NIACC SO Hastings, MN
Outfield Marcos Sanchez Southeastern SO Habana, Cuba
OUTFIELD TAYLOR JACKSON KIRKWOOD FR CHICAGO, IL
Designated Hitter Devin Porter Iowa Central FR Des Moines, IA

 

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-REGION
         
Position Name School Class Hometown
Catcher Greg Anderberg Ellsworth SO Ankeny, IA
PITCHER CAMERON LEFF KIRKWOOD FR MT. ZION, IL
Pitcher Spencer Chirpich NIACC SO Fairmont, MN
Pitcher Bryan Callaly Southeastern SO Geneva, IL
INFIELD KORRY HOWELL KIRKWOOD SO CHICAGO, IL
Infield Zeb Adreon Southeastern SO Pleasantville, IA
Infield Andres Ortiz Iowa Central Fr Monte Cristi, DR
Infield Jason Matthews Southeastern SO Auckland, New Zealand
Outfield Drew Smith Northeast  FR Elkhorn, NE
Outfield Nolan Friedrichs Ellsworth SO Edina, MN
Outfield Calen Schwabe DMACC FR Thompson, ND
Designated Hitter Matt Krambeck DMACC SO Louisville, NE

 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-REGION
         
Position Name School Class Hometown
Catcher Tavan Shahidi Iowa Lakes SO Ames, IA
Catcher Ben Komonosky NIACC SO Saskatoon, SK
Pitcher Tom Skoro NIACC RFR Wayzata, MN
Pitcher Trevor Smisek Ellsworth SO New Prague, MN
Pitcher Max Steffens Iowa Central SO DeWitt, IA
PITCHER PEYTON LONG KIRKWOOD SO DES MOINES, IA
PITCHER ADAM KETELSEN KIRKWOOD SO CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
Pitcher Hayden Malenfant Southeastern FR Whitby, ON
Pitcher Rafael Melo Iowa Central SO Santo Domingo, DR
Pitcher Josh Rawlinson Southeastern SO Thornlie, WA
INFIELD CHILI MOSELEY KIRKWOOD SO ELDRIDGE, IA
Infield Shane Kelleher NIACC FR Wattle Grove, Australia
Infield Brennen Bales Northeast FR Nebraska City, NE
Infield Christian Dumont Northeast FR Bellevue, NE
Infield Braeden Brown Southeastern SO Burlington, IA
Outfield Nate VanKan NIACC SO Brisbane, Australia
Outfield Bryce Simon Southeastern SO Cascade, IA
OUTFIELD ELLISON HANNA KIRKWOOD SO NASSAU, BAHAMAS
Outfield Sebastian Holte-Mancera Ellsworth SO Woodbury, MN
Outfield Tanner Hunt Northeast  FR Elkhorn, NE